Irish Rugby | Rising Stars Gather for Kickoff of PwC U-18 Girls Interpros

get complete details of Irish Rugby | Rising Stars Gather for Kickoff of PwC U-18 Girls Interpros

from here, checkout more details.

The tournament kicks off on Saturday, with defending champions Leinster traveling to Newforge to take on Ulster, while Connacht host Munster at Galway Corinthians RFC.

The selected Connacht Women’s Under-18 team includes Eva Nic Donnachawho is playing in the field of his club, hannah clarke Y molly boote (in the photo below) of the IRFU WNTS panel which is overseen by Katie Fitzhenry, IRFU Women’s Performance Path Coach.

craig hansberry he heads up the Connacht coaching squad, with the westerners keen to make the most of home advantage ahead of trips to Energia Park and Newforge in the coming weeks.

Connacht’s summer training has included a skills session with the professional player. cyan ignitegast and academy coach Andrew Browneas they enjoyed warm-up victories over the North American tour team Celtic Barbarians and their Ulster counterparts.

WNTS and Ireland U-18 Sevens pairing Caitriona Finn Y kate flannery are the starting media from Munster for the first round trip to Galway. Munster Women’s Development Officer and ambush is your head coach.

Out-half Finn, who only turned 16 in June, has a great skill set and started playing rugby at the age of five at Nenagh. To close Saskia Wycherley is the younger sister of Penalty fee Y Joseph of the men’s team of the province.

“They are absolutely in high spirits, the atmosphere in camp is absolutely electric,” Imbusch said. “It adds tremendously to the cohesiveness and enjoyment factor. Everyone has fun and there is a good competition for places.

“Everyone is training hard and they have really embraced the Munster Rugby style and the Munster Rugby spirit. We are very happy with where we are before the first game that is coming up.”

Munster has a good number of players from last year, and some of them also experienced winning the IRFU U-18 Women’s Sevens Interprovincial Series at the IRFU High Performance Center in April.

See also  Notable Pitt Women You Should Know About This Women's History Month

Irish Rugby | Rising Stars Gather for Kickoff of PwC U-18 Girls Interpros inpho 02007869

graystones’ Eva Sterrittwho captained Ireland’s Under-18s to bronze at the recent Rugby Europe Sevens Championship, starts as an outside centre-back for Leinster in their series opener away from home against Ulster.

Sterritt was on the wing when Leinster lifted the trophy twelve months ago, with four members of that side victorious: Dannah O’Brien, Leah Tarpey, Aoife Dalton Y emma tilly – currently on tour with the Irish senior team in Japan.

The captain of the province 2021, aoife Wafer, won her first cap as a 15-year-old for Ireland during the TikTok Women’s Six Nations, while king erin Y Vicky Elmes Kinlan Both are now part of the Ireland Sevens setup, playing regularly in the World Series.

Her rapid rise through the ranks shows the impressive work being done by coaches at the club, school and provincial levels, along with the initial success of the inaugural WNTS program in advancing players to a level where they can don the green jersey. .

Navarrese duo abby moyles Y Jade Gaffney are tasked with running Leinster’s backline, and Wafer’s younger sister, 16-year-old flanker Fringeis one to note in the package along with the second rows Koren Dunne Y jane neilwho was also capped for Ireland at the U-18 Women’s Six Nations Festival.

leinster head coach Mick Bolger commented: “I am very happy to say that we have a group of talented girls from a rugby point of view, and many very good athletes from a physical, technical and tactical point of view.

“We have built a strong team bond. We’re really looking forward to making it feel almost like a family, where we’re happy to be together and help the girls be as responsible for themselves as we can.

“Whether it’s coming up with a song we can sing in the locker room after a game, or putting names on our lineouts and baseline moves, it’s their program. We’re just here to make it easy.”

Irish Rugby | Rising Stars Gather for Kickoff of PwC U-18 Girls Interpros inpho 01877080

Ulster have two home games at Newforge to look forward to, sandwiching a second-round trip to Musgrave Park. They are trained this season by Neil Johnson. Neill Alcornforwards coach, helps Fitzhenry with the WNTS program.

See also  The change black women need now

Enniskillen star sophie barrettwhich is part of the WNTS, packs in as a stingy prop for their first-round clash. Leah Irwin Y megan creightonthe headline media, are only 16 years old.

Ulster always produces a couple of gems, particularly up front where Malone blocks Jorja Battishill emerged from last year’s competition, represented Ireland at the Under-18 Six Nations Festival and was part of Ireland’s senior team summer programme.

Irish Rugby | Rising Stars Gather for Kickoff of PwC U-18 Girls Interpros inpho 02074652

PWC IRFU UNDER-18 FEMALE INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND 1: Saturday, August 27

CONNACHT U-18 WOMEN v MUNSTER U-18 WOMEN, Corinthian Park, Galway Corinthians RFC, 2pm

CONNACHT U-18 FEMALE: Hannah Clarke (Tuam/Oughterard/St. Paul’s); Evanna Finn (Galway Corinthians RFC/Yeats College), Molly Boote (Connemara RFC/Clifden Community College), Éva Nic Donnacha (Galway Corinthians RFC/Scoil Cumsitcheach Chiaráin), Emily Foley (Ballina RFC/Jesus and Mary High School); Clara Barrett (Ballina RFC/St. Brendan’s Collage), Grainne Moran (Ballina RFC/Gortnor Abbey); Ella Burns (Tuam/Oughterard/Dunmore Community School), Ellen O’Toole (Westport RFC/Sancta Maria College), Roisin Maher (Creggs RFC/Convent of Mercy), Grainne Hahessy (Claremorris Colts/Mount Saint Michael), Sarah McCormick ( Ballina RFC/Gortnor Abbey), Ailish Quinn (Ballina RFC/St. Mary’s High School), Bebhinn Gleeson (Tuam/Oughterard/Scoil Bríde, Mercy High School), Karly Tierney (Tuam/Oughterard/Salerno High School).

Replacements: Ella Greene (Ballinasloe RFC/Ardscoil Mhuire), Niamh Corless (Claremorris Colts/Mount Saint Michael), Jemima Adams Verling (Creggs RFC/Collaiste Mhuire), Rhona O’Dea (Claremorris Colts/Mount Saint Michael), Laura Hastings ( Tuam/Oughterard/Presentation College), Abbie Murray (Buccaneers RFC/Cairan College), Mila Sotoparra (Ballina RFC/St. Joseph’s), Sarah Purcell (Creggs RFC/Mhuire College).

MUNSTER U-18 FEMALE: Ellen Boylan (Carrick-on-Suir RFC); Lucia Linn (Dolphin RFC), Emily O’Regan (Tralee RFC), Grainne Burke (Ennis RFC), Ellie Cournane (Iveragh RFC/Tralee RFC); Caitriona Finn (UL Bohemian RFC/Ballina-Killaloe RFC), Kate Flannery (Fethard RFC/UL Bohemian RFC); Ciara Fleming (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Aoife Fleming (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Megan O’Callaghan (Bandon RFC), Aimee Kelly (Bruff RFC), Saskia Wycherley (Bantry Bay RFC), Beth Buttimer (Fethard RFC), Clodagh O’Keefe (Ballincollig RFC), Aoibeann Hahessy (Ennis RFC).

Replacements: Niamh McCarthy (Bantry Bay RFC), Anna Roche (Michelstown RFC/Mallow RFC), Lilly Morris (Killarney RFC), Saoirse Crowe (Kilrush RFC), Sadhbh Morrison (Tralee RFC), Rebecca Rodgers (Ballina-Killaloe RFC), Emma Keane (Ennis RFC), Orna Moynihan (Ennis RFC).

See also  Hastings College Homecoming Court, Events Announced

ULSTER U-18 WOMEN v LEINSTER U-18 WOMEN, Newforge Country Club, Belfast, 3pm

ULSTER UNDER-18 GIRLS: Katie Gilmour (RFC Kitchen); Scarlett Keys (Enniskillen RFC), Emma McArdle (Armagh City RFC), Tara O’Neill (Cooke RFC), Mia Ferguson (Malone RFC); Leah Irwin (Enniskillen RFC), Megan Creighton (Malone RFC); Sarah Roberts (Donaghadee RFC), Maebh Clenaghan (City of Derry RFC), Sophie Barrett (Enniskillen RFC), Cara O’Kane (Cooke RFC), Jessica Kelly (Virginia RFC), Kaitlyn Graham (City of Armagh RFC), Ruby Starrett (Larne RFC), Sadhbh McGrath (City of Derry RFC).

Replacements: Katie-Anne McCallion (Malone RFC), Maia Finane (Virginia RFC), Cara McManus (Malone RFC), Lucy Calvin (Royal School Armagh), Olivia Black (Enniskillen RFC), Ellie-Louise McCall (City of Armagh RFC), Jessica Wilkinson (Ballymena RFC), Elle Corkey (City of Armagh RFC).

LEINSTER U-18 GIRLS: Robyn O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC); Sophie Woulfe (Dundalk RFC), Eva Sterritt (Greystones RFC), Cara Martin (Navan RFC), Amy Larn (Athy RFC); Abby Moyles (Navan RFC), Jade Gaffney (Navan RFC); Hannah Wilson (Old Belvedere RFC), Ava Kavanagh (Arklow RFC), Isobel Clerk (Mullingar RFC), Koren Dunne (Portlaoise RFC), Jane Neill (Arklow RFC), Prudence Isaac (Arklow RFC), Orla Wafer (Enniscorthy RFC), Amy O’Mahony (Greystones RFC).

Replacements: Lauren Fitzpatrick (Navan RFC), Kellie Burke (Mullingar RFC), Jess Griffey (Wicklow RFC), Anna Mai O’Brien (Mullingar RFC), Orla McDonald (Portarlington RFC), Eve Prendergast (New Ross RFC), Abaigeal Connon (Tullamore ) RFC), Emma Brogan (Navan RFC).

UPCOMING ACCESSORIES –

ROUND 2: Saturday, September 3

MUNSTER U-18 WOMEN v ULSTER U-18 WOMEN, Musgrave Park, 3pm

LEINSTER U-18 WOMEN v CONNACHT U-18 WOMEN, Energy Park, 5:00 p.m.

ROUND 3: Saturday, September 10

MUNSTER U-18 WOMEN v LEINSTER U-18 WOMEN, Musgrave Park, 2:30 p.m.

ULSTER U-18 WOMEN v CONNACHT U-18 WOMEN, Newforge Country Club, 3:00 p.m.

Previous story
From Tullow Minis to Tokyo, O’Brien leading talented WNTS players

Next story
Daragh Sheridan Appointed IRFU Head of High Performance Coach Development